353-057-8672400 | 353-057 8661137 | info@laoisedcentre.ie
Archive Site | User Login

User Login

| Register

Teachers, SNA's, Principals click "User Register" to book courses.

  • Home
  • Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Acts

The Data Protection Acts provide similar rights of access as the Freedom of Information Acts, the difference is the Data Protection Acts does not apply to records of deceased persons. As with the Freedom of Information Acts, these rights extend to an individual’s own personal records and in specific circumstances, to those of their children.  

There are exemptions provided for in the Acts, meaning that there are specific circumstances when the requested information will not be released.   If in any case any one of these exemptions is used to withhold information, the reasons will be clearly explained to you.

Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data. An individual supplies information about themselves to many organisations, including Laois Education Centre in order to avail of services or satisfy obligations.   For the purpose of Data Protection, such organisations or individuals who control the contents and use of personal data are known as Data Controllers.

Laois Education Centre has certain key responsibilities in relation to the information which we keep on record either on computer or in a structured manual file about individuals. These responsibilities are summarised in terms of the following eight "Rules" which Laois Education Centre adhere to  

1. Obtain and process the information fairly

2. Keep it only for one or more specified and lawful purposes

3. Process it only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given to you initially

4. Keep it safe and secure

5. Keep it accurate and up-to-date

6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive

7. Retain it no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes

8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to any individual, on request.

When to use the Data Protection Acts:

An individual may use either the Freedom of Information Acts or the Data Protection Acts to access personal information held by public bodies. However, the Data Protection Acts apply only to an individual’s own personal information and requires an application fee of €6.35. Also, the Data Protection Acts apply to all holders of personal information, not just public bodies

To make an access request under the Data Protection Acts, a request must be submitted in writing.   The request should describe the records sought in the greatest detail possible to enable to identify the relevant records.

 

Entitlements under the Data Protection Acts:

A decision will, in normal circumstances, issue within 40 days of receipt of your request; Details of your entitlement to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner will be included in the decision letter.

Please follow links below if you require any more information

http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/2014/act/30/enacted/en/html

http://foi.gov.ie/regulations/freedom-of-information-act-fees-no-2-regulations-2014/

http://foi.gov.ie/faqs/

http://www.oic.gov.ie/en/

Contact the Centre

Laois Education Centre,
Block Road,
Portlaoise.
Eircode: R32 CP26


Phone: 353-057-8672400
Fax: 353-057 8661137

Email: info@laoisedcentre.ie

 

CHY No: 21393

Laois Education Centre